Isostearyl isostearate

Isostearyl isostearate

 

What is it?

An oil that is 100% derived from Ecocert-approved rapeseed.
Rapeseed oil contains the fatty acids and alcohols most suitable for the skin. These fatty acids and alcohols combine to form an oil (Crodamol ISIS). The INCI name (used in the cosmetics sector) for this oil is Isostearyl Isostearate.

What does it do?

Isostearyl Isostearate

  • Hydrates the skin by retaining moisture for 24 hours.
  • Optimizes the skin’s moisture retention ability.
  • Works synergistically with the skin’s natural protective layer.
  • Has an anti-ageing effect.

Which Squalan products contain this ingredient?

MOISTURIZER