What is it?
Squalane is an oil that is identical to a particular type of fat that occurs naturally in our skin but is depleted as we get older. Squalane is extracted from plants and other organisms. The majority of the squalane used in cosmetics is derived from either sharks or olives. The squalane found in our products is 100% derived from Ecocert-approved sugar cane.
What does it do?
Squalane gives your skin back what it originally contained, restoring its natural balance. Dry skin becomes less dry, oily skin less oily, and beautiful skin becomes even more attractive.
- Hydrates the skin
- Improves the skin’s ability to repair itself
- Reduces wrinkles and fine lines
- Restores elasticity
- Heightens the skin’s radiance